PRIVACY STATEMENT

The National Center for College Costs, LLC (“The National Center for College Costs,” “we,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to The National Center for College Costs Web Site (the “Web Site”) and governs the data The National Center for College Costs collects on the Web Site and your usage of the Web Site. By using the Web Site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of Your Personal Information

The National Center for College Costs collects non-public personally identifiable information from its customers and users of its Web Site, including the user’s e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number, Social Security Number (when provided), schools attended, names of family members, and detailed financial information of the user and the user’s family members. The National Center for College Costs collects this non-public personal information about its customers and users from the following sources: (1) information that the user provides to us, such as on applications or other forms, including the online and paper versions of our College Costs Estimator; (2) information from correspondence with the user, which may include written, telephonic, or electronic communications; and (3) information from others, such as governmental agencies, schools, consumer-reporting agencies, banks, and employers.

When you use our Web Site, there is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by The National Center for College Costs. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring web site addresses. None of this information identifies you personally. This information is used by The National Center for College Costs for the operation of our services, to maintain the quality of our services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Web Site.

The National Center for College Costs encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from our Web Site so that you can understand how those other web sites collect, use, and share your information. The National Center for College Costs is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of The National Center for College Costs family of Web Sites.

Use of Your Personal Information

The National Center for College Costs collects and uses your personal information to provide you with products and services, including our College Costs Estimator services, operate our Web Site, gather demographic and Web Site usage information, and improve our Web Site and the quality of your online visits. The National Center for College Costs may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The National Center for College Costs does not sell, rent, or lease non-public personally identifiable information about its current or former customers or users to third parties. The National Center for College Costs may share data with trusted affiliates or outside service providers to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The National Center for College Costs, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The National Center for College Costs does not use or disclose your non-public personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

The National Center for College Costs keeps track of the web sites and pages our customers visit within our Web Site in order to determine what The National Center for College Costs services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content within our Web Site to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The National Center for College Costs will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on The National Center for College Costs; (b) protect and defend the rights or property interests of The National Center for College Costs; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users.

Use of Cookies

The National Center for College Costs Web Site uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize The National Center for College Costs Web Site pages, or register with the Web Site or any of our services, including our College Costs Estimator service, a cookie helps The National Center for College Costs to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as addresses, telephone numbers, and so on. When you return to our Web Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Web Site features that you customized.

The use of cookies is prevalent on the Internet and many web sites use them. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our services or our Web Site. As a result, we recommend that you leave cookies on.

Security of Your Personal Information

The National Center for College Costs secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no web site, method of electronic storage, or method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee against all unauthorized access to your information, although we take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access. The National Center for College Costs secures the non-public personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment. When personal information (such as that submitted through The National Center for College Costs’ College Costs Estimator) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

When you access the College Costs Estimator account-holder areas of our Web Site, you are required to provide your unique username and password. Do not share your username or password with anyone, and we encourage you to change your password frequently. Password changes can be made at any time by logging in to your account.

Access to your non-public personally identifiable information is granted only to employees and to third parties when expressly permitted by you in writing. Employees are contractually obligated to keep your personal information confidential.

Other Third Party Links

Our Web Site also may contain links to other third party web sites that are not under our control. These web sites have their own policies regarding privacy, and you should review these policies before providing information to these sites. The National Center for College Costs has no responsibility for linked web sites and provides these links solely for the convenience and information of our users.

Children’s Privacy Policy

The National Center for College Costs understands and shares your concerns regarding your children’s access to the Internet. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly request or accept information submitted to our Web Site by any visitor or user under 13 years of age. If we become aware that an individual under 13 years of age has provided information to us through this Web Site, we will not use or disclose that individual’s information for any purpose unless required to do so by law.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

The National Center for College Costs reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time and will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Any updates or changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this Web Site. The National Center for College Costs encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Changing Your Login Information

You may access and update information in your account profile at any time by logging in at [www.collegecosts.com] with your unique username and password. Once you have logged in, you can change or update your name, email address, home or business address, password or any other information in your profile.

Contact Information

If you choose to use our Web Site, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use, including limitations on liability and damages, application of the law of the State of Indiana, and resolution of any disputes in Indiana. The National Center for College Costs welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that The National Center for College Costs has not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@collegecosts.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem